Cardiff International Meet 2015

Cardiff 2015 top club

It was a gold medal bonanza for City of Oxford Swimming Club at the Cardiff International Meet held at The Cardiff International Swimming Pool from the 28th to 30th May. City’s swimmers bagged 21 gold medals as well as winning the coveted trophy for top club against 97 of the UK’s top swimming clubs.

14 year old Daniel Jenkins led the bonanza taking 4 gold medals in the boys 13 to 14 years 200m backstroke, 2.22.22; 100m freestyle, 58.06; 200m freestyle, 2.06.61; and 100m backstroke, 1.05.66. Jenkins also took bronze in the 100m butterfly, 1.06.96. Callum Smart, also 14 years, not only took golds in the 15 to 16 year (age at end of year) 200m breaststroke, 2.27.23 and 100m breaststroke, 1.07.37 but he also smashed two South East Regional 14 year old age group records in both the 100m and 50m breaststroke (31.62). David Murphy, 16 years, bagged 3 golds in the Men’s Open 50m breaststroke, 29.87; 100m breaststroke, 1.04.93; 200m breaststroke, 2.23.31 and a bronze in the 50m butterfly, 27.03. Billy Wotton also won 3 golds in the boys 11 to 12 year 200m individual medley, 2.39.46; 100m breaststroke, 1.20.82; 200m breaststroke, 2.50.75 and a silver in the 200m butterfly, 2.39.47.

Also winning gold medals were Tash Fenton, 12, in the 200m breaststroke, 2.46.42 and 100m breaststroke, 1.17.48; Maia Little, 15, in the 200m breaststroke, 2.46.20 and 100m breaststroke, 1.15.56; Annie Sharp, 15, 200m backstroke, 2.23.06; Fabian Whitbread, 400m individual medley, 4.40.30; Rebekka Smit, 9, 200m backstroke, 3.40.69; Oliver Conway, 10, 100m breaststroke, 1.39.78; Ewan Springett, 15, 100m freestyle, 55.03.

Continuing with the record breaking form was 11 year old Libby Gotta, who took 3 National Deaf Age Group records in the 50m freestyle, 34.70; 50m backstroke, 41.03; and 200m breaststroke, 3.39.43.

City’s other medal winners were:

Silver

Nicholas Skelton, 12 yrs, 400m individual medley, 6.13.68; 100m backstroke, 1.15.34

Max Underwood, 14 yrs, 200m butterfly, 2.34.90

Oliver Conway, 10 yrs, 200m breaststroke, 3.38.28

Lucy Gotta, 14 yrs, 200m butterfly, 2.36.04

Ewan Springett, 15 yrs, 200m freestyle, 2.01.61

Shannon Motha, 16 yrs, 50m backstroke, 30.86

Annie Sharp, 15 yrs, 100m backstroke, 1.06.78

Fabian Whitbread, 200m individual Medley, 2.10.67

Bronze

Gretel Goodgame, 10 yrs, 200m freestyle, 2.38.69; 100m butterfly, 1.24.66

Evie McLean, 10 years, 200IM, 3.01.22

Ellie Millington, 15 yrs, 50m butterfly, 29.89

Nicholas Skelton, 12 yrs, 400m freestyle, 5.14.17

Emily Nisbet, 15 yrs, 100m butterfly, 1.05.83

 

Connect with City of Oxford Swimming on social media: