Swim England South East Championships 2017

Regionals

 

15/O (Wycombe – 29 April -1 May)  /  14/U (K2 Crawley 13 -14 & 27 – 28 May)

Three weekends of intense swimming took place for our 50 x City of Oxford Swimmer at the regional qualifiers of all age groups, racing against the best of the South East region! Tough competition out there as five of the clubs attending were also in the Arena League A & B finals a few months ago, meaning ranked top 15 in the country: Guildford, Thanet, Sevenoaks, City of Milton Keynes and of course the hosting club Wycombe & District Swimming Club.

Plenty of awesome swims from the whole team, with each and every swimmer raising to the occasion to clock strong long course PBs, also meaning for our most seasoned swimmers good chances to access the next stage of the season by qualifying for this summer’s national championships.

Over 80 finals were reached, 40 individual and relay medals were won: see breakdown below.

Once again, than you to our volunteers/team managers/officials, and of course to all our coaches who helped run this meet smoothly; couldn’t do it without you! Special thanks for Amanda Ford (AVSC) to help us out during the last weekend, as some of the coaching team had to be in Cardiff at the same time.

SER Youth 2017 (15+) – 3 days:
Medal tally:  5 gold, 9 silver, 11 bronze – total 25 medals (6th place)
Finals: 50 (23 + 10 + 17)
Swimmers: 29 + 6 younger swimmers for relay

Medals details:

Gold:
– Emily Ford 200 Back 15
– Toby McKay 100 Br 17+
– Emily Wood 400 IM 17+
– Daniel Jenkins 400 Free 16
– Tasha Fenton 50 Br 15

Silver:
– Tiana Porter 50 Fly 15
– Daniel Jenkins 100 Back 16
– Relay Girls 4 x 100 IM 17+ (Ellie M, Emily W, Kate M, Amy C)
– Emily Ford 100 Back 15
– Relay Boys 4 x 100 IM 17+ (Lewis G, David M, Connor B, Guy G)
– Ellie Millington 200 Free 17+
– Arnold Marton 200 Br 16
– Georgina Butler 50  Br 16
– Kate Mills 100 Fly 17+

Bronze:
– Relay Girls 4x200Free 17+ (Ellie M, Emily W, Kate M, Amy C)
– Emily Ford 50Back 15
– Daniel Jenkins 200Free, 1500Free, 200 Back , 50 Back 16
– Toby McKay 50 Br 17+
– Georgina Butler 100 Free 16
– Relay Girls 4 x 100 IM 14-16 (Mimi M-I, Tash F, Emily F, Delphine L)
– Relay Boys 4 x 100 IM 14-16 (Nick S, Billy W, Max B, Daniel J)
– Dottie Goodgame 800Free 16

Close to a medal (4th!)
– Relay Boys 4 x 200 Free 14-16 (Dan J, Billy W, Nick S, Max B)
– Georgina Butler 100 Br, 50 Free 16
– Kate Mills 50 Fly 17+
– Lucy gotta 200 Fly 17+
– George Rudd 200 Fly 15
– Ellie Millington 100 Free, 50 Free 17+
– Max Underwood 1500 Free, 400IM 16
– Relay 4×100 Free 14-16 (Georgina B, Emily F, Mimi M-I, Delphine L)
– Freddie Wilkinson 200 Br 16
– Chris Wood 200 Br 17+
– Emily Ford 100 Fly 16
– Max Bolcato 100 Fly 15
———————————————————————————-
SER Age 2017 (14-) – 2 x 2 days

Medal tally:  7 gold, 6 silver, 3 bronze – total 16 medals
Finals: 31 (11 + 8 + 7 + 5)
Swimmers: 21

Note: a few swimmers were at Cardiff instead of regionals for week-end2, reducing tally.

Medals details:

Gold:
– Billy Wotton 200 Br, 100 Br 14
– Nick Skelton 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back 14
– Mimi Morley 50 Back 14
– Gretel Gootgame 100 Free 13

Silver:
– Evie McLean 50Free 14
– Illizane Pinfold 50 Br, 100 Br, 200 Br 13
– Billy Wotton 400 IM 14
– Gretel Gootgame 200 Free 13

Bronze:
– Nick Skelton 100 Free, 200 Free 14
– Oliver Conway 100 Br 11-12

Close to a medal (4th!)
– Illizane Pinfold 200 IM 13
– Oliver Conway 200 Br 11-12
– Mimi Morley 100 Back 14
– Nick Skelton 400 IM, 200 IM 14

Regionals2017_press report COSC-1

Connect with City of Oxford Swimming on social media: