Tiger Bay Open Meet Cardiff International Pool

A superb team effort saw City of Oxford Swimming Club awarded top visiting club out of 37 competing clubs from around the country at the Tiger Bay Open Meet held in Cardiff International Pool at the weekend. City’s youngsters won a stash of medals as well as many coveted speeding tickets which are awarded to those swimmers who swam faster than the upper qualifying time set for the meet. Chris Currie, competing in the multi-disability events, won 7 golds and set 4 meet records in the process. Also in medal winning form was 11 year old Logan Bryan who stormed to 3 golds, 3 silvers and 2 bronze medals. Team mate Jamie Conway, also 11 years, took 2 golds, 3 silvers and a bronze. Megan Smit, 11, bagged 2 golds, 1 silver and a bronze with Tiana Porter, 12 years old, taking 2 further golds. 10 year old Zoe Smith, in her first ever long course competition, took 1 gold, 2 silvers and 2 bronzes.

Lewis Pearce and Lewis Gilchrist, both 15 years, set two meet records a piece with further meet records set by Max Underwood, Joseph McLean, Gabriel Agostini, Evie McLean and Megan Smit.

All of City’s medal winners are listed below, meet records are highlighted in yellow.

Tiger bay swimmers

 

BOYS

 

400 LC Meter IM

12 YRS: 1 Rudd, George 12 OXFS 6:12.58 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Oliver, James 15 OXFS 5:15.01 QT

200 LC Meter Backstroke

11 YRS: 1 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 3:04.41 QT; 3 Bravo, Diego 11 OXFS 3:25.22 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Lawrence, Alex 12 OXFS 2:55.70 QT; 13 YRS: 3 Mills, Dominic 13 OXFS 2:51.04 QT;14 YRS: 1 Motha, Chris 14 OXFS 2:31.65 QT

50 LC Meter Freestyle

9 YRS: 2 Thorp, James 9 OXFS 40.91 QT; 11 YRS: 2 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 34.54 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Rudd, George 12 OXFS 32.75 QT; 13 YRS: 3 McBain, Ewan 13 OXFS 30.95 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS 28.59 QT

200 LC Meter Freestyle

11 YRS: 3 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 2:44.23 QT; 12 YRS: 1 Agostini, Gabriel 12 OXFS 2:31.16 QT; 14 YRS: 2 McLean, Joseph 14 OXFS 2:19.76 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS 2:12.97 QT, 3 Oliver, James 15 OXFS 2:14.35 QT

 

100 LC Meter Butterfly

11 YRS: 2 Evans, Ethan 11 CHIY 1:27.32 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Rudd, George 12 OXFS 1:21.20 QT; 14 YRS: 1 Motha, Chris 14 OXFS 1:07.77 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Pearce, Lewis 15 OXFS 1:07.48 QT, 3 Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS 1:10.25 QT

50 LC Meter Breaststroke

11 YRS: 1 Conway, Jamie 11 OXFS 46.05 QT; 3 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 47.71 QT; 12 YRS: 3 Agostini, Gabriel 12 OXFS 44.06 QT

200 LC Meter Breaststroke

11 YRS: 1 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 3:31.61 QT

100 LC Meter Backstroke

9 YRS: 2 Thorp, James 9 OXFS 1:43.03 QT; 11 YRS: 2 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 1:29.09 QT

3 Conway, Jamie 11 OXFS 1:30.37 QT; 12 YRS: 1 Agostini, Gabriel 12 OXFS 1:20.19 QT, 2 Rudd, George 12 OXFS 1:22.62 QT, 3 Lawrence, Alex 12 OXFS 1:25.44 QT; 14 YRS: 2 Motha, Chris 14 OXFS 1:11.34 QT

200 LC Meter Butterfly

12 YRS: 2 Rudd, George 12 OXFS 3:08.10 QT; 14 YRS: 1 Underwood, Max 14 OXFS 2:35.48 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS 2:32.10 QT

100 LC Meter Freestyle

9 YRS: 2 Thorp, James 9 OXFS 1:32.64 QT; 11 YRS: 2 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 1:15.85 QT; 13 YRS: 3 Mills, Dominic 13 OXFS 1:08.12 QT; 15 YRS: 3 Oliver, James 15 OXFS 1:02.67 QT

50 LC Meter Backstroke

9 YRS: 2 Clare, Adam 9 OXFS 47.84 QT; 11 YRS: 1 Bryan, Logan 11 OXFS 40.59 QT; 2 Conway, Jamie 11 OXFS 41.58 QT; 12 YRS: 1 Lawrence, Alex 12 OXFS 37.95 QT; 3 Rudd, George 12 OXFS 39.14 QT; 13 YRS: 1 Mills, Dominic 13 OXFS 35.87 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Pearce, Lewis 15 OXFS 33.68 QT

400 LC Meter Freestyle

12 YRS: 2 Agostini, Gabriel 12 OXFS 5:22.56 QT; 13 YRS: 3 Mills, Dominic 13 OXFS 5:16.90 Q; 14 YRS: 1 McLean, Joseph 14 OXFS 4:47.75 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Oliver, James 15 OXFS 4:39.12 QT

50 LC Meter Butterfly

11 YRS: 1 Conway, Jamie 11 OXFS 38.46 QT, 2 Bravo, Diego 11 OXFS 38.92 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS 31.26 QT

200 LC Meter IM

11 YRS: 2 Conway, Jamie 11 OXFS 3:06.94 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Agostini, Gabriel 12 OXFS 2:48.71 QT

100 LC Meter Breaststroke

11 YRS: 2 Conway, Jamie 11 OXFS 1:41.70 QT

 

GIRLS

 

200 LC Meter Butterfly

10 YRS: 2 Goodgame, Gretel 10 OXFS 3:28.20 QT; 14 YRS: 1 Goodgame, Dotty 14 OXFS 2:43.00 QT

100 LC Meter Freestyle

10 YRS: 3 Smith, Zoe 10 OXFS 1:24.23 QT; 12 YRS: 1 Porter, Tiana 12 OXFS 1:10.37 QT

50 LC Meter Backstroke

12 YRS: 1 Porter, Tiana 12 OXFS 38.08 QT, 3 Coombs, Zoe 12 OXFS 38.20 QT; 14 YRS: 1 Todd, Jessica 14 OXFS 35.73 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Lawrence, Elise 15 OXFS 36.98 QT; 16 YRS: 2 Menzel, Lauren 16 OXFS 37.53 QT

50 LC Meter Butterfly

9 YRS: 1 Brabbin, Lily 9 OXFS 46.84 QT; 10 YRS: 1 Smith, Zoe 10 OXFS 42.04 QT; 12 YRS: 1 Coombs, Zoe 12 OXFS 36.98 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Saunders, Hollie 15 OXFS 35.02 QT

200 LC Meter IM

10 YRS: 2 Smith, Zoe 10 OXFS 3:26.76 QT; 11 YRS: 3 Sillah, Safiya E 11 OXFS 3:05.65 QT; 14 YRS: 3 Todd, Jessica 14 OXFS 2:51.11 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Saunders, Hollie 15 OXFS 2:45.98 QT, 2 Lawrence, Elise 15 OXFS 2:46.70 QT

100 LC Meter Breaststroke

11 YRS: 1 Smit, Megan 11 OXFS 1:33.59 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Saunders, Hollie 15 OXFS 1:23.96 QT

400 LC Meter IM

3 Goodgame, Dotty 14 OXFS 6:09.18 QT

200 LC Meter Backstroke

9 YRS: 3 Peake, Megan 9 OXFS 3:43.95 QT; 10 YRS: 1 Fulga, Ayanna 10 OXFS 3:13.42 QT, 3 Goodgame, Gretel 10 OXFS 3:16.54 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Morley Iszatt, Mimi 12 OXFS 2:49.03 QT; 13 YRS: 3 Jervis, Libby 13 OXFS 2:46.80 QT; 15 YRS: 2 Lawrence, Elise 15 OXFS 2:43.05 QT; 16 YRS: 3 Menzel, Lauren 16 OXFS 2:53.65 QT

50 LC Meter Freestyle

10 YRS: 3 Smith, Zoe 10 OXFS 37.24 QT; 11 YRS: 1 Johnson, Jasmine 11 OXFS 35.70 QT; 3 Boyns, Saskia 11 OXFS 36.02 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Coombs, Zoe 12 OXFS 32.72 QT

200 LC Meter Freestyle

10 YRS: 2 Smith, Zoe 10 OXFS 3:01.01 QT; 11 YRS: 3 Sillah, Safiya E 11 OXFS 2:39.93 QT; 12 YRS: 2 Morley Iszatt, Mimi 12 OXFS 2:33.70 QT; 14 YRS: 3 Goodgame, Dotty 14 OXFS 2:27.96 QT

100 LC Meter Butterfly

10 YRS: 2 McLean, Evie 10 OXFS 1:34.08 QT; 11 YRS: 1 Smit, Megan 11 OXFS 1:22.47 QT; 14 YRS: 3 Goodgame, Dotty 14 OXFS 1:14.27 QT

50 LC Meter Breaststroke

11 YRS: 2 Orbell-Durrant, Amy 11 OXFS 45.21 QT, 3 Smit, Megan 11 OXFS 45.45 QT; 15 YRS: 1 Saunders, Hollie 15 OXFS 39.20 QT

200 LC Meter Breaststroke

10 YRS: 1 McLean, Evie 10 OXFS 3:39.27 QT; 11 YRS: 1 Sillah, Safiya E 11 OXFS 3:18.83 QT, 2 Smit, Megan 11 OXFS 3:21.99 QT; 14 YRS: 2 Freitas Schoeffel, Saskia 14 OXFS 3:21.44 QT; 15 YRS: 3 Lawrence, Elise 15 OXFS 3:00.73 QT

100 LC Meter Backstroke

9 YRS: 1 Valdiserri, Honey 9 OXFS 1:50.17 QT; 10 YRS: 2 Goodgame, Gretel 10 OXFS 1:32.72 QT; 12 YRS: 1 Morley Iszatt, Mimi 12 OXFS 1:20.04 QT; 13 YRS:

1 Jervis, Libby 13 OXFS 1:18.48 QT

 

SPEEDING TICKETS

 

100 LC Meter Breaststroke

— McLean, Joseph 14 OXFS x1:15.48 UCT

400 LC Meter IM

— Underwood, Max 14 OXFS x5:23.73 UCT

200 LC Meter Backstroke

— Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS x2:20.69 UCT

50 LC Meter Freestyle

— Motha, Chris 14 OXFS x29.03 UCT

200 LC Meter Breaststroke

— McLean, Joseph 14 OXFS x2:45.55 UCT

100 LC Meter Backstroke

— Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS x1:07.56 UCT

100 LC Meter Freestyle

— Conway, Oliver 9 OXFS x1:22.97 UCT; — Agostini, Gabriel 12 OXFS x1:04.38 UCT; — Pearce, Lewis 15 OXFS x1:00.03 UCT

50 LC Meter Backstroke

— McBain, Ewan 13 OXFS x35.03 UCT— Motha, Chris 14 OXFS x32.68 UCT

400 LC Meter Freestyle

— Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS x4:36.58 UCT

50 LC Meter Butterfly

— Conway, Oliver 9 OXFS x44.71 UCT— Motha, Chris 14 OXFS x30.91 UCT— Pearce, Lewis 15 OXFS x29.39 UCT

200 LC Meter IM

— Gilchrist, Lewis 15 OXFS x2:28.08 UCT— Oliver, James 15 OXFS x2:28.38 UCT

 

100 LC Meter Freestyle

— Brabbin, Lily 9 OXFS x1:26.33 UCT— Sillah, Safiya E 11 OXFS x1:12.63 UCT

50 LC Meter Backstroke

— Brabbin, Lily 9 OXFS x45.29 UCT

50 LC Meter Backstroke

— McLean, Evie 10 OXFS x39.94 UCT

400 LC Meter Freestyle

— Smit, Megan 11 OXFS x5:19.17 UCT

50 LC Meter Butterfly

— McLean, Evie 10 OXFS x37.67 UCT— Porter, Tiana 12 OXFS x33.87 UCT— Morley Iszatt, Mimi 12 OXFS x34.24 UCT

100 LC Meter Breaststroke

— Sillah, Safiya E 11 OXFS x1:32.71 UCT

400 LC Meter IM

— Smit, Megan 11 OXFS x6:02.00 UCT

50 LC Meter Freestyle

— McLean, Evie 10 OXFS x33.21 UCT— Brabbin, Lily 9 OXFS x38.98 UCT— Freitas Schoeffel, Saskia 14 OXFS x30.74 UCT

200 LC Meter Freestyle

— McLean, Evie 10 OXFS x2:44.74 UCT— Brabbin, Lily 9 OXFS x3:11.55 UCT— Smit, Megan 11 OXFS x2:31.14 UCT

50 LC Meter Breaststroke

— Brabbin, Lily 9 OXFS x50.71 UCT— Bagley, Ellen 9 OXFS x51.61 UCT

50 LC Meter Breaststroke

— McLean, Evie 10 OXFS x43.76 UCT

100 LC Meter Butterfly

— Goodgame, Gretel 10 OXFS x1:29.44 UCT

 

 


 

MULTI CLASSIFICATION

 

50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher S14 20 OXFS 29.86

50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher S14 20 OXFS 39.88

200 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher S14 20 OXFS 2:23.58

50 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher S14 20 OXFS 35.64

100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher S14 20 OXFS 1:06.66

Boys 400 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher S14 20 OXFS 4:57.52

200 LC Meter IM Multi-Class

1 Currie, Christopher SM14 20 OXFS 2:57.80

 

 

Connect with City of Oxford Swimming on social media: