City of Oxford Swimmers Chase Personal Bests and Medals at Hatfield Summer Meet

This past weekend, June 24th & 25tt, City of Oxford Swimming Club sent 36 of their top swimmers to Hatfield to compete in a pool known for fast swimming and came home with 34 medals and many personal bests achieved.

With finals organised into two categories – 13 and under or 14 and over, this meet proved a great venue for our younger swimmers to gain valuable experience in swimming both heats and finals in the same day.  Many of our younger boys, such as Morgan Smith, Artur Marton and Jamie Conway made three or more finals in one session and brought home bronze medals (see full list below). For 13-year-old Jack Rudd, Hatfield gave him the opportunity to swim his first final ever – in 100 back!

City of Oxford’s female swimmers also shone, with sisters Libby and Lucy Gotta both winning bronze medals – Libby in the 13 and under 100 back and Lucy in the 14 and over 400IM.  Thirteen year old Illizane Pinfold brought home an amazing three golds (50 free, 100 breast, 200 breast) and one silver (100 free). Fifteen year old Emily Ford also won four medals – winning gold in 50 fly and 200 back and silver in 100 fly and 50 back.

COSC’s swimmer of the meet has to be 13 year old Gretel Goodgame who not only made finals in all of her seven events but almost achieved a clean sweep in medals – bringing home 5 golds and 1 silver.

Congratulations to all our swimmers for a weekend of excellent racing! Special thanks to our coaches, Amanda and Kyle and our volunteer officials, Karen Underwood, Andy Gilchrist, Deb Smit, Sharon Motha, Jean-Baptiste Bolcato and Jo Wilby and our team managers, Suze Skelton, Tex Smit and Claire Gilchrist.

Details of all the medals are below:

13 & Under
=========
Gold
– Gretel GOODGAME (13) 400 Free, 50 Fly, 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 Back
– Illizane PINFOLD (13) 50 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast

Silver
– Gretel GOODGAME (13) 200 IM
– Illizane PINFOLD (13) 100 Free

Bronze
– Morgan SMITH (13) 100 Back
– Libby GOTTA (13) 100 Back
– Artur MARTON (13) 50 Fly, 50 Back
– Jamie Conway (13) 200 Breast

14 & over
========
Gold
– Emily FORD (15) 50 Fly, 200 Back
– Georgina BUTLER (16) 50 Breast
– Callum SMART (17) 50 Breast, 100 Breast
– Maia LITTLE (17)  100 Breast, 200 Breast
– Chris WOOD (18) 100 IM
– Mimi MORLEY ISZATT (14) 50 Back
– Arnold MARTON (16) 200 Breast
– Lewis GILCHRIST (17) 200 Back

Silver
– Megan SMIT (14) 400 Free
– Daniel JENKINS (16) 100 Back, 200 Free, 50 Back, 200 Back
– Callum SMART (17) 200IM
– Maia LITTLE (17) 50 Breast,
– Arnold MARTON (16) 50 Breast
– Lucy GOTTA (17) 200 Fly
– Chris WOOD (18) 100 Breast, 400 IM
– Emily FORD (15) 100 Fly, 50 Back
– Natasha FENTON (15) 200 Breast, 400IM
– Freddie WILKINSON (16) 200 Breast

Bronze
– Tiana PORTER (15) 50 Fly
– Natasha FENTON (15) 50 Breast
– Dorothy GOODGAME (16) 200 Fly
– Arnold MARTON (16) 100 Breast
– Luke WILBY (17) 200 Back
– Lucy GOTTA (17) 400 IM
– Lewis GILCHRIST (17) 400 IM
COSC Press Report _ Hatfield

Connect with City of Oxford Swimming on social media: